Solved

ftp timestamp off by 5 hours when using windows explorer

Posted on 2012-04-11
9
3,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
When using windows explorer the dates of last modified is off by 5 hours.
If you use ie9, Chrome, or firefox the time shows correctly.

Client (PC), Server (FTP) all show the correct time and time zone.

This seems like a windows 7 bug, it does not happen in XP.
0
Comment
Question by:jgoering
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SE-Pneumatic
ID: 37832934
What is the time zone that each are set to? Are these both the same time zone that you are actually in?

I'm assuming Eastern since that is the 5 Hour difference between GMT (new-UTC). For some reason MS thought it was a good idea to set it to default to this time zone on the Windows Explorer FTP in newer versions of Windows.

A potential work-around for this would be to set the time on the FTP server to GMT time zone and then when a Windows 7 machine uses the Windows Explorer FTP, it will show the correct time. Unfortunately, I think this is the only option unless you use a 3rd party FTP program or a browser...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgoering
ID: 37833048
All servers, PC's everything is in CST.

If we change the time zone to GMT that would cause everyone that currently works to show the same problem correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SE-Pneumatic earned 500 total points
ID: 37833082
If you change all of the user machines to that time zone, they would all be working off of an "incorrect" time but it should show the same "incorrect" time in theory. The easier way, if you have access, would be to change the time zone on the server and disable the daylight savings time option. One change on the server is easier than 50 changes on client machines...

As mentioned above, another option would be to just have them use a browser (IE, Firefox, etc.) or a 3rd party FTP client (FileZilla, etc.). I would assume this would actually be the better option so people don't get confused with what time it actually is... Do you have any objections to this method (using a mapped drive for it or something maybe)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgoering
ID: 37833087
This seems to be a Know bug its been around for at lease a year.
Seems to be windows 7 only.


Windows 7 Explorer FTP Time Stamp Issue
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itprogeneral/thread/7d3545c1-5005-4755-
8714-73c359be8859
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jgoering
ID: 37833121
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for jgoering's comment #37833087

for the following reason:

Found the answer my self
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SE-Pneumatic
ID: 37833103
This has been around for more than a year and was an issue in Vista as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SE-Pneumatic
ID: 37833122
I proposed a workaround since there is no known fix for the issue and the author's "results/answer" was a page confirming what I had already said. Should I not get partial credit for this thread?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37838091
All servers, PC's everything is in CST.

not in CDT?  That CST is GMT-6, CDT is GMT-5
0