Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OldValue and case-sensitivity

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I need to prevent editing of a field after the record has been saved.  The analyst wishes to accomplish this by doing a check when the record is saved, and then display a message.

So, I did this:

 
   If Not frmMe.NewRecord Then
    If (TStr(frmMe!txtTestId.OldValue) <> TStr(frmMe!txtTestId)) Then
        Msg_Err GetStringConst("Test", 280)
        Cancel = True
        GoTo ExitRoutine
    End If
   End If

Open in new window


The problem is, this check does not recognize that the value is different if you simply change the case of the value.

In other words, if txtTestId.OldValue is "DEF", and I change the value of txtTestId to "def", the two values are interpreted as equal, so the message does not display.

How do I make this check case-sensitive?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:L_Malchiodi
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 37832962
Checkout the strComp() function in Access Help
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37832984
here is one quick way
in the top of your Form module, use

Option Compare Binary
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 37833015
Go sideways!
Lock that control if you are not on a new record

If Not frmMe.NewRecord Then
    frmMe!txtTestId.locked = true
else
    frmMe!txtTestId.locked = false
end if

Then nobody can change it if you aren't on a new record
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:L_Malchiodi
ID: 37833042
Thanks, StrComp worked nicely.  I changed the line where the check is done to this:

If StrComp(TStr(frmMe!txtTestId), TStr(frmMe!txtTestId.OldValue), 0) <> 0 Then
0