[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trap Sql-Loader Error inside perl script

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
HI,

I have a problem. I want to catch the return code from SQL Loader inside perl script. How can I do it?

I am doing the following. Here SQL Loader returns 0, even if it is successful to insert all rows which is correct but it also returns 0 if the column name is changed and as a result no rows are getting inserted which I am assuming is wrong. What is the problem here? Is this the right way to trap SQL-LDR errors?

A.pl
---------------------------------------------------------


`ksh file1.ksh`;


print "\nThe sqlldr return code is $?\n";

if (($? == 0) or  ($? ==2))

{

print \nError in Loading\n";
exit 1;
}

else { print "\nData Loaded in DB in Table1\n";
}


---------------------------------------------------------------------

Here is my file1.ksh --->


file1.ksh
-----------------------------------------------------------------

sqlldr id/pwd@server control=Table1.ctl log=Table1.log
--------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:sunny82
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37833000
>>Is this the right way to trap SQL-LDR errors?

I believe sqlloader is always successful.  I mean that it always executes.

You will likely need to parse the log file to see if it actaully loaded everytihng it was supposed to.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 37833202
SQL*Loader does have a return code to tell you whether a load is successful or not.  They are detailed here:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e22490/ldr_params.htm#i1005019

If you want to get more information than the return codes give you, you would have to parse the log file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny82
ID: 37833403
ok many thanks to both of you...
0