Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP System Insight Manager Hardware Notifications Configuration

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Hi,
Im looking into configuring HP System Insight Manager to redirect Hardware Errors, (ex. Failed Dimm, Failed Harddrive, etc) from Systems listed in SIM and have a message compiled and sent to an Email Address. Could someone give me a guide or step by step in setting this up. Thanks In advanced
0
Comment
Question by:Support Engineer
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37833174
Not sure about setting it up, but I do know you will need SMTP Relay for the server in order to send an email.
In our case we have to ask AT&T to allow the relay.

I use similar from DPM 2007 to send me alerts.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37833356
How many servers are you talking about? For one or two it's easier to use the event notification driver to send the email.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Support Engineer
ID: 37833858
multiple servers. including blades maybe 20-40.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
livian earned 1500 total points
ID: 37844109
You have to use Automatic Event Handling , Options¿Events¿Automatic Event Handling,  select your specific events(disk failure, etc) from the list and then ensure that the
send e-mailbox is selected.  Now when an event you selected is occurred the trap will be forwarded as an email.
0