[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Incremental Search

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like to build a textbox that will support incremental search of an Active Directory and return a list of "partial" matches.

I could trap the keypress event or the like and reissue the AD query to obtain 1 or more partial matches.
0
Comment
Question by:Howard Bash
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37833389
dsquery does a pretty good job of that already.

Example:
dsquery user -name wayne*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 37833539
I think that dsquery is a commandline utility.  I am looking for a C# .NET solution.

The clue to that is that the zones are .NET, C# and Active Directory...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37834169
here are few ways to query AD, you can always wrap it according to your needs.
You might issue queries on submit button or on every textchanged event of textbox:-

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/9570/Querying-Microsoft-Active-Directory-Using-Microsof
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/18102/Howto-Almost-Everything-In-Active-Directory-via-C
0