Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Public Folder Location displayed in Chinese

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-13
Since yesterday, my Public Folder seems to have problems.  The Location is written in Chinese or I don't know wich language.  My server crashed yesterday but it reboot fine.
See the attach image to have a better idea.
Public
0
Comment
Question by:SergeGregoire
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37833197
When you say "crashed" what and how did it crash? Was it offline? Did you have to restore? Hard drive failure? More information please so we can help...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SergeGregoire
ID: 37833219
The server hang and got a blue screen due because the SAN crash.  The public folder is online.  No restore was need.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 2000 total points
ID: 39452607
We had this exact same problem. We have two public folder databases that replicate to each other for backup. When this happened we tried the reset nav pane and tried to update all public folders and all other suggestions we could find. We finally switched to the other database and everything worked after that. I know that the database we not corrupted because from local PCs we were able to connect and see all data just fine. I have even switch back to the other database and everything was still fine.
0