Solved

File server so slow it cannot be used. Server 2003 R2

Posted on 2012-04-11
10
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-28
This is my problem a file server at one of my stores is running slow to the point that it cannot be used. My question is could this be a simple problem of the hard drive being full and if so can I do a backup install a larger drive and then restore that backup onto the new hard drive. Also I would prefer not to have to reinstall server 2003 on the new hard drive and reset all of the permissions and have to deal with all of that so if there are suggestions on how to deal with this problem without installing a new drive it would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jarboe81
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
Comment Utility
What RAID setup are you using?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
Comment Utility
Take an image of the drive (Arcronis or the like).

Fit new bigger hard drive and restore image back onto new drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarboe81
Comment Utility
Im not sure about the RAID setup today is my first day on this job and I have been flooded with problems that have backed up over the last few months. I am waiting on my director to get in so I can gain access to all of the machines. When I spoke to him this morning he said he believes that alot of it has to do with a lack of maintenance he believes the drives are full.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:doublestick
Comment Utility
Can you describe your network a little?
1. How many users in the company?
2. How many workstations?
3. Do all users have open internet access?

Slowdowns can be caused by overloaded drives, but usually they are caused by gunked up systems. For examle, malware, viruses, etc.  Check for these first.  If you are running numerous servers identical to this one and only this one has an issue, it could be hardware related.  Be sure it is not dirty inside the machine. Heat slows systems down as well.  Check the drive to be sure it is reading/writing as fast as it should. Check memory to be sure it is functioning as it should.  

Also, check to see if any users are syncing files to that server. Each time large files are transferred, it can cause slowdowns for everyone.

Things to check:
1. Antivirus software on server is current / up to date, then run it.
2. Anti-malware software on server is current / up to date, then run it.
3. Check the space available on the server hard drive. It should never be less than 10% in any situation.

Possible things to do for backup:
1. Attach an external drive and run a full backup. Then schedule weekly full backups with daily incremental backups (or whatever works for your situation)
2. Install an internal drive and run a full backup. Then schedule weekly full backups with daily incremental backups (or whatever works for your situation)
3. Install an internal drive and move shared files to that drive, leaving the operating system on the primary drive.  (You will have to remap your users shared files shortcuts)
4. Depending on your budget, there are several good options for backup.  I recommend using an external backup which uses RAID to mirror the backup. This essentially backs up your server, and makes a second copy on a different drive in the event your server crashes and the backup crashes at the same time.
5. I also recommend setting  up your server as a RAID system, but do not rely on that for backup. If the server burns the drive, you can switch to the mirror drive, insert a new drive and be back in business in minutes. You would still need to run backups as stated above.


Hope that helps with the backup question at least!

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarboe81
Comment Utility
Also could a simple defrag or possibly running a ccleaner to remove unused temporary files help at all?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
Comment Utility
If it is raid 5 then you can swap drives to bigger capacity 1 at a time and let the raid build each time, but you will need to check the config and see how many disks you have etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:unsatiated
Comment Utility
Please post the current consumption on the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarboe81
Comment Utility
Ok so I am not even able to access this machine through remote desktop which is also a problem that the employee's at the store are having they are not able to access the server. The server is powered on and will function if you are physically in front of it but is still very slow. Im lost here. Is there anything that I can walk an employee through over the phone without having to fly across the country?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
markgossett earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would first run a defrag, then a disk cleanup. then run a virus scan utility (Microsoft security essentials is great) and malware (malwarebytes is awesome). start there
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
Comment Utility
Needs to go to the server directly.

Maybe start in safe mode to see if you can get it up and clear some space.
0