Solved

Can't access share by name, but can via IP or FQDN

Posted on 2012-04-11
27
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
We have had a recent issue at work where computers newly imaged with SCCM work fine in our building but then sometimes (not always) when they get sent to other offices on the corporate network - the users can login and everything works fine - except connecting to network shares.  

When we image the computers another way (with BartPE) then everything works fine.

Our imaging guy has been creating a new image to try to fix the problem, but it's driving me crazy that I don't know what the problem IS!  We still have several users scattered around that have freshly imaged computers that are having this issue.  As a workaround, I have mapped their drives using the ip address instead.

Here is some of what I have done in troubleshooting:

" net view //servername"  gives this results
System error 53 has occurred.  The network path was not found.

"net view //ipaddress works fine

File and print sharing is turned on.

Windows Live Sign-in Assistant is NOT installed.

I can ping the server by name and it works fine.

I can browse to and map drives using the FQDN just fine.

I have flushed the dns, reset the winsock settings, and checked to make sure that the advanced TCP/IP settings match those of computers that are working correctly.  

The problem happens on Windows XP and Windows 7 computers.

One common thing with all of them is that they all have a Cisco 7940 IP phone, but they are not all plugged in through the phone - so I'm not sure how that could be a problem.  Also, one of the users was recently reimaged using BartPE and she is plugged in through her Cisco 7940 phone and working fine now.  She had been reimaged TWICE with our existing SCCM image and had the issue.  I have made screenshots of all of her network settings so that I can try to duplicate them for others having the issue, but I'm not having much luck.

Any help would be appreciated.  I've been working on this problem off and on for three weeks.  Thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:Hedwig77
  • 10
  • 9
  • 5
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 37833386
First of all what is SCCM image.
are you in a Workgroup environment or in an Active Directory with DNS servers?
Do you have VLans on your network? What's your network like? (subnets and all that)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonahJJB
ID: 37833454
If you ping the server name does it resolve? Does your computer and server sit in the same domain? Maybe check your DNS Suffix Search List.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:unsatiated
ID: 37833598
At what point in the process are you updating the machine name?  Are they machines able to update DNS?  

What occurs if you map the drive with FQDN?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 37833606
Any updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hedwig77
ID: 37833631
SCCM = Microsoft's System Center Configuration Manager
Domain environment with DNS servers

Yes, I can ping the servername.  Yes they are in the same domain but different locations.

Most of these computers are being re-imaged and thus keeping their same computer name.
What do you mean are they able to update DNS?

You can map with the FQDN and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonahJJB
ID: 37833659
Do you use WINS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hedwig77
ID: 37833734
I don't think we do, but when I asked the network guys they said they tried to turn it off once and it caused issues so they turned it back on.  I've copied my hosts and lmhosts over to the computers with the issue and did the winsock reset but that didn't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonahJJB
ID: 37833794
Do these computers have Service pack 3 installed? I think i have seen something like this before. If it does try uninstalling it and try it again.http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5NSoPvujq_0
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonahJJB
ID: 37833796
ooops sorry about the youtube link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hedwig77
ID: 37833807
Some of them are Windows XP (with Service Pack 3) and some of them are Windows 7.

The computer that I imaged with BartPE has XPsp3 on it and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:emilgas
emilgas earned 250 total points
ID: 37833864
When you reimage the system do you use sysprep? If so are you regenerating new SIDs? I have a feeling there is an issue with your SCCM  imaging process. I think it leaves the name the same but recreates new SID which is wrong. On the other hand your WinPE keeps the old SID.

Tell me more about your image and the process you follow.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonahJJB
ID: 37833912
is the netbios over tcp/ip enabled on the network adapter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hedwig77
ID: 37833975
I don't know much about the imaging process.  I image the computers, but the "sccm" guy sets them up and knows how they work.  He's not in today so I can't ask him.  But I will check with him tomorrow to see about the SID issue.

NetBios over TCP/IP is set to default, but I have set it to enabled and tried it that way also.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonahJJB
ID: 37834163
if you go to start run and type in "\\servername" not the FQDN, does it show you available shares that are available?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hedwig77
ID: 37834245
No.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 37834327
Does it ask you for a password when you do \\servername ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hedwig77
ID: 37834355
No, it should use the credentials I've already entered.  And if I do \\servername.companyname.com  it works
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JonahJJB earned 250 total points
ID: 37834453
sounds like a netbios issue. If you just run 'net view' from a dos window do you get a list of devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hedwig77
ID: 37835020
Yes but the server the share is on isn't listed
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 37835058
Screen Shot DNS SufficWhat do you have in that window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hedwig77
ID: 37837849
our domain name:

company.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonahJJB
ID: 37838063
if you go to a computer that is able to access the share using net view, do you see the share listed when you run the net view command?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonahJJB
ID: 37838079
are these computers in the same domain or workgroup? If it is part of a domain, maybe try unjoining the domain, deleting the object out of active directory, and then rejoining the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hedwig77
ID: 37840016
Yes, I can run net view on other computers to the same share and it works fine.

They are on a domain.  I've tried removing it, deleting it, and rejoining the domain but that didn't work.

On the plus side the new image that they image guy created, seems to be working properly.  Still waiting to test more than 1 client.  I may never know what the root cause of this was.

I'll leave the ticket open for a few more days to see what happens or if anyone else has any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 37845260
How many different subnets are you trying to get files across?

For organizations these days, I recommend using branch cache rather than netbios shares.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 37868730
is the DNS suffix correct on the machine?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hedwig77
ID: 37883385
I'm closing the question and splitting the points between the two people that have been the most involved in trying to help me find a solution.  I never did figure out what the issue is, but we have created a new image that doesn't have the issue.

As much as I want to know exactly what was wrong, after a month of dealing with this I think it's best to be glad it's working now and move on.  Thanks so much for all of the help in trying to help me fix this this issue.
0