Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help exporting DatAGridView to Excel

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hello EE,

I have a DataGridview I would like to export to excel. I know how to do it with for next...
my problem is the column order in the excel needs to be a little bit different.

lets say Columns in the dataGrid are :

TotalCredit      01Credit     02Credit   03Credit    Code      Desc     Total Debit


I would like in excel the order to be:

Code    Desc    TotalCredit   Total Debit    01Credit     02Credit   03Credit



How can I achieve this with code example ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PhilippeRenaud
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 37833750
you can use something like http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2009/04/Using-LINQ-and-XML-Literals-to-transform-a-DataTable-into-a-HTML-table.aspx to produce your output. by changing the order of the fields in the SELECT clause, you will get exactly what you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 37833798
So I would do something like :

From state In DataGridview1.Datasource.AsEnumerable _

...

and then select the order I want in linq ?

then after a for next with 'state' to create my excel ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 37833812
cast your datasource as dataset or datatable (if it is what they are originally)

state can be replace with whatever you want. in my demo, I used state because I am looping a states table
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 37833820
yea I know for the 'state' I just copied paste your line :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37833849
get the datasource of your gridview, create a new datatable with columns as per your needs.
Fill this new datatable with data from your gridview datasource.

Create a new gridview and assign this new datatable as its datasource.
Then save this gridview to excel, here is a sample code:-
DataTable dtOriginal=gridView1.DataSource;
DataTable dtNew=new DataTable();
//add columns to datatable as required and copy the data

DataGrid rv=new DataGrid();
rv.DataSource=dtNew;

Open in new window

here are few ways to do this:-
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/164582/8-Solutions-to-Export-Data-to-Excel-for-ASP-NET
0