Solved

Sending a Wifi Signal Through Many Obstructions

Posted on 2012-04-11
6
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-24
I have a client with Wifi in their small office. They have a ticket kiosk that is located about 250 feet away from the office and the Wifi signal needs to reach that kiosk. The problem is that there are many other offices (and therefore walls and obstructions) in between those 2 points. So the Wifi signal is not reaching the kiosk.

What would be the best way to significantly boost the original signal or increase the capacity of the receiving host computer in the kiosk to pick up that signal, or ideally both?

Keep in mind that the other offices are occupied by different companies so we don't have physical access to them. So setting up some kind of wireless repeater is not an option.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37833392
if the kiosk is on the same power circuit, maybe powerline adapters are an option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 37833455
Unfortunately it's a separate power circuit.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 200 total points
ID: 37833992
You're pretty stuffed for extending the signal if you can't set up a wireless repeater.  You could try a wireless bridge with a decent antenna in the kiosk, but you would probably also need to change the antenna on the access point too.

Over 250ft you're going to struggle to get a signal through multiple walls, etc.

Are all of the offices/businesses serviced with their own data cabling, or is the building managed (and therefore using shared cabling)?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 37834010
I believe each office has it's own cabling. The distance is probably more like 200 feet, but there are definitely multiple walls in the way.

What's involved in boosting the AP's signal? Is it just a matter of attaching a more powerful 3rd party antenna?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 37834964
Usually, yes.  You will need to put an antenna with a larger gain on the AP and client device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 37835019
OK. If anyone has a recommendation for particular brand and/or model of 3rd party antenna, I would welcome the suggestions. Thanks.
0