?
Solved

WSUS issue - WinHttpDownloadFileToMemory(szURLDest, NULL, 0, NULL, NULL, NULL, &downloadBuffe r) failed with hr=0x801901f7

Posted on 2012-04-11
18
Medium Priority
?
2,899 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-04-22
Getting this error for WSUS v3 (using SCE 2010).

On server side (SCE) - i get error - UNABLE TO FIND WSUS COMPUTER when o try to check Update Status.

On client this:

C:\>clientdiag.exe

WSUS Client Diagnostics Tool

Checking Machine State
        Checking for admin rights to run tool . . . . . . . . . PASS
        Automatic Updates Service is running. . . . . . . . . . PASS
        Background Intelligent Transfer Service is running. . . PASS
        Wuaueng.dll version 7.4.7600.226. . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                This version is WSUS 2.0

Checking AU Settings
        AU Option is 4: Scheduled Install . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                Option is from Policy settings

Checking Proxy Configuration
        Checking for winhttp local machine Proxy settings . . . PASS
                Winhttp local machine access type
                        <Direct Connection>
                Winhttp local machine Proxy. . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                Winhttp local machine ProxyBypass. . . . . . .  NONE
        Checking User IE Proxy settings . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                User IE Proxy. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE ProxyByPass. . . . . . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE AutoConfig URL Proxy . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE AutoDetect
                AutoDetect in use

Checking Connection to WSUS/SUS Server
                WUServer = https://myservername:8531
                WUStatusServer = https://myservername:8531
        UseWuServer is enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
        Connection to server. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS

WinHttpDownloadFileToMemory(szURLDest, NULL, 0, NULL, NULL, NULL, &downloadBuffe
r) failed with hr=0x801901f7

No Error description could be found
1
Comment
Question by:Excel
  • 8
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:doublestick
ID: 37833347
It sounds like the problem might be the update file itself rather than the server settings. Double check it with a manual update locally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excel
ID: 37833453
i get same results on quite a few machines. What do you mean by "manual update locally?" ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37833481
Is WSUS configured to use SSL ???

Could you post a windowsupdate.log ??
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Excel
ID: 37833499
log below after i run wuauclt /detectnow

2012-04-11      17:16:41:937      1072      418      AU      Triggering AU detection through DetectNow API
2012-04-11      17:16:41:937      1072      418      AU      Triggering Online detection (non-interactive)
2012-04-11      17:16:41:953      1072      4e0      AU      #############
2012-04-11      17:16:41:953      1072      4e0      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2012-04-11      17:16:41:953      1072      4e0      AU      #########
2012-04-11      17:16:41:953      1072      4e0      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {03E590C6-CAE2-4D82-88F3-2D3DFCE92BA0}]
2012-04-11      17:16:41:953      1072      d80      Agent      *************
2012-04-11      17:16:41:953      1072      d80      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2012-04-11      17:16:41:968      1072      d80      Agent      *********
2012-04-11      17:16:41:968      1072      d80      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2012-04-11      17:16:41:968      1072      d80      Agent        * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2012-04-11      17:16:41:968      1072      d80      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2012-04-11      17:16:41:968      1072      d80      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2012-04-11      17:16:42:781      1072      d80      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2012-04-11      17:16:42:812      1072      d80      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2012-04-11      17:16:42:922      1072      d80      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2012-04-11      17:16:42:953      1072      d80      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2012-04-11      17:16:42:984      1072      d80      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wsus3setup.cab:
2012-04-11      17:16:43:015      1072      d80      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2012-04-11      17:16:43:031      1072      d80      Setup      ***********  Setup: Checking whether self-update is required  ***********
2012-04-11      17:16:43:031      1072      d80      Setup        * Inf file: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wsus3setup.inf
2012-04-11      17:16:43:031      1072      d80      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\cdm.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2012-04-11      17:16:43:047      1072      d80      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2012-04-11      17:16:43:047      1072      d80      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll.mui: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2012-04-11      17:16:43:047      1072      d80      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2012-04-11      17:16:43:172      1072      d80      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaucpl.cpl: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2012-04-11      17:16:43:172      1072      d80      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaucpl.cpl.mui: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2012-04-11      17:16:43:172      1072      d80      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2012-04-11      17:16:43:172      1072      d80      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll.mui: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2012-04-11      17:16:43:172      1072      d80      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2012-04-11      17:16:43:172      1072      d80      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll.mui: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2012-04-11      17:16:43:187      1072      d80      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2012-04-11      17:16:43:187      1072      d80      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups2.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2012-04-11      17:16:43:187      1072      d80      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuweb.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2012-04-11      17:16:43:187      1072      d80      Setup        * IsUpdateRequired = No
2012-04-11      17:16:50:359      1072      d80      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2012-04-11      17:16:50:359      1072      d80      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = https://myservername:8531/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2012-04-11      17:16:51:156      1072      d80      PT      WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2012-04-11      17:16:51:156      1072      d80      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 9dd49738-dc93-412d-a4b2-eea29e91102c, target group = , DNS name = vm21.excelcare.widmore
2012-04-11      17:16:51:156      1072      d80      PT        Server URL = https://myservername:8531/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2012-04-11      17:16:51:250      1072      d80      PT      WARNING: GetCookie failure, error = 0x8024400D, soap client error = 7, soap error code = 300, HTTP status code = 200
2012-04-11      17:16:51:250      1072      d80      PT      WARNING: SOAP Fault: 0x00012c
2012-04-11      17:16:51:250      1072      d80      PT      WARNING:     faultstring:Fault occurred
2012-04-11      17:16:51:250      1072      d80      PT      WARNING:     ErrorCode:ServerChanged(4)
2012-04-11      17:16:51:250      1072      d80      PT      WARNING:     Message:Server rolled back since last call to GetCookie
2012-04-11      17:16:51:250      1072      d80      PT      WARNING:     Method:"http://www.microsoft.com/SoftwareDistribution/Server/ClientWebService/GetCookie"
2012-04-11      17:16:51:265      1072      d80      PT      WARNING:     ID:3410b449-c07a-4436-9800-e5d412382090
2012-04-11      17:16:51:265      1072      d80      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80244015
2012-04-11      17:16:51:265      1072      d80      PT      WARNING: GetCookie_WithRecovery failed : 0x80244015
2012-04-11      17:16:51:265      1072      d80      PT      WARNING: RefreshCookie failed: 0x80244015
2012-04-11      17:16:51:265      1072      d80      PT      WARNING: RefreshPTState failed: 0x80244015
2012-04-11      17:16:51:265      1072      d80      PT      WARNING: Sync of Updates: 0x80244015
2012-04-11      17:16:51:375      1072      d80      PT      WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2012-04-11      17:16:51:375      1072      d80      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 9dd49738-dc93-412d-a4b2-eea29e91102c, target group = , DNS name = vm21.domain
2012-04-11      17:16:51:375      1072      d80      PT        Server URL = https://myservername:8531/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2012-04-11      17:16:54:515      1072      d80      Agent        * WARNING: Failed to synchronize, error = 0x80244015
2012-04-11      17:16:54:515      1072      d80      DnldMgr      File locations for service 3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7 changed
2012-04-11      17:16:54:515      1072      d80      Agent      Server changed and need resyncing with server
2012-04-11      17:16:57:703      1072      d80      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2012-04-11      17:16:57:703      1072      d80      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = https://myservername:8531/ClientWebService/client.asmx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37833511
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 37833543
What port is WSUS setup to use?

port
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excel
ID: 37836509
no load ballancing used.
non-ssl
port - 8530
wsus.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excel
ID: 37837443
have resolved this for now.

updated GPO to point from:

Checking Connection to WSUS/SUS Server
                WUServer = https://myservername:8531
                WUStatusServer = https://myservername:8531

to:
Checking Connection to WSUS/SUS Server
                WUServer = http://myservername
                WUStatusServer = http://myservername 

no error any more when run clientdiag.exe too.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 37837709
Yeah, that was my point with my comment here http:#a37833543  for you to check the port

Checking Connection to WSUS/SUS Server
                WUServer = https://myservername:8531
                WUStatusServer = https://myservername:8531

to:
Checking Connection to WSUS/SUS Server
               WUServer = http://myservername
                WUStatusServer = http://myservername


^^^ But that is still wrong...if WSUS is using 8530 then your GPO needs to as well^^^
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37837713
The only time that you dont need to specify a port is when you are not using the custom port (80)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excel
ID: 37837947
if i add port 8530 - result OK too.

Checking Connection to WSUS/SUS Server
               WUServer = http://myservername:8530
                WUStatusServer = http://myservername:8530
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37837952
Suggest you keep it with 8530 as you will then find less errors within your windowsupdate.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excel
ID: 37838480
thanks. will see what outcome i will get within next few days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excel
ID: 37864747
"an answer is worth an A, unless it doesn't resolve your issue. If it requires you to do a little more research, or figure out one more piece of code, then it's worth a B. If you think it's not worth a B, the custom is to offer the Experts an opportunity to earn a better grade"

It wasn't a solution, it was information towards solution.
Whould appreciate advice how can i offer an opportunity to earn a better grade?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37866651
Either way a "C" is inappropriate, I asked you the right questions leading to the right answer.

I noticed that in your logs you were using an unconventional port#(8531) and asked you about it. Which obviously prompted you to check your GPO. You came here for help, but evidently didnt appreciate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excel
ID: 37869576
dstewartjr - i don't use this site so often, "C" seemed as OK for me as was saying "average", i didn't had any intentions to insult you or anyone else. My apologies if you have felt this way.

Is there a way this can be voided or amended?
0