?
Solved

Free Upgrade to Windows 7?

Posted on 2012-04-11
13
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
A client heard something on the news about a free upgrade to Windows 7 if you have XP. Is this true? I cannot find it anywhere on the net. (Sounds too good to be true).
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37833357
Sounds like a tease to me.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 37833366
No. The words FREE and MICROSOFT almost never occur in the same sentence
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 37833368
I do not believe this is correct.  There may have been a free upgrade from Windows XP to Vista when Vista was supposed to be released, but not for windows 7 right now.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:doublestick
doublestick earned 500 total points
ID: 37833382
I had not heard of this lately, but back when Win7 came out, it was known that if a system was purchased between june/2009 to jan/2010, the maufacturer of the system would upgrade to Win7 because it arguably should have come with it. Have not heard anything other than that except for beta testers...which of course is long gone.  Maybe find out what news your user saw and check their site for the story.

If you find something good, let us know!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 37833390
There have been no such news in the tech industry (that would be big news were it to occur) to this point.  There are free downgrade rights (from Windows 7 to XP) options.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 37833484
Myth!

What is/was available:

Free downgrade from Windows 7 Pro and Ultimate to XP (Not the same thing as a separate operating system you have to elect to use one or the other you can't have both)

(See: http://www.microsoft.com/oem/en/licensing/sblicensing/pages/downgrade_rights.aspx)

And for the 6 months after announcing a release date for Windows 7 free* upgrades to Windows 7 for all machines supplied by OEMs - but that would only have been from the supplied Vista.

*(Free meant end user paid the admin cost for the OEM to ship a Win7 DVD and CoA)

But of course if they can get us free Windows 7 I'm sure we'd all like (at least) one each :)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37833698
> No. The words FREE and MICROSOFT almost never occur in the same sentence
Except with Internet Explorer.  Except with Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.  Except with Microsoft Security Essentials.  Except with ... well I'll stop there.

As for statements like this, I usually tell the person, can you show me where you heard that?  Odds are they misunderstood something.  

You can tell them they can get a free upgrade to the Windows 8 beta... but it will expire eventually.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37833787
"> No. The words FREE and MICROSOFT almost never occur in the same sentence
Except with Internet Explorer.  Except with Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.  Except with Microsoft Security Essentials.  Except with ... well I'll stop there"
~ Leew

You beat me to it, Leew!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rdiorio25
rdiorio25 earned 500 total points
ID: 37834436
Since there is no upgrade path available from xp to win7 I doubt they would ever offer a free upgrade. The only option for moving to win7 would be to follow the upgrade path for vista (with license purchase) then upgrade to win7 (with license purchase).

Microsoft provides a vast library of free tools/software, however, entire operating systems are not included.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 37836317
A client heard something on the news about a free upgrade to Windows 7 if you have XP. Is this true? I cannot find it anywhere on the net. (Sounds too good to be true).

HP Offers Customers Free Upgrade to Microsoft Windows 7 Note the DATE of the item and the conditions required ...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 37840291
ve3ofa: the free upgrade from HP was back in 2009 as a way to keep HP sales going prior to the release of Windows 7 (so people would keep buying machines with Windows Vista on them).  Specifically, the Windows 7 Upgrade Option Program was available until January 31st, 2010.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37840316
I know that that is why I also stated "Note the DATE of the item and the conditions required..."
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 37840489
Thanks guys. I figured it wasn't right... but it never hurts to ask.
0