Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Select Expert Sorting

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I have a formula that get's 're-prioritized' after the report refreshes and doens't display what I'm expecting.  

My Record Selection Formula looks like this:

{aptp_view_time_cards.JobNumber} = {?JobNumber} and
{@EndDateOnly} = {?DateParam} and
{@StartDateOnly} = {?DateParam} and

If {?EmployeeName} = 'ALL' then
{empMain.firstname} like '*'
else {empMain.firstname} = {?EmployeeName}


And I don't get any errors.  However, when I refrsh the report, it displays more results that I anticipated.  Then when I go in and look at the formula it has changed to this:

If {?EmployeeName} = 'ALL' then
{empMain.firstname} like '*'
else {empMain.firstname} = {?EmployeeName} and
{aptp_view_time_cards.JobNumber} = {?JobNumber} and
{@EndDateOnly} = {?DateParam} and
{@StartDateOnly} = {?DateParam}

How do I prevent this from happening?
Labor-Report---with-Parameters-N.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BlueYonder
BlueYonder earned 668 total points
ID: 37833417
The formula should be as below.  The like '*' is not required.

If {?EmployeeName} = 'ALL' then
{aptp_view_time_cards.JobNumber} = {?JobNumber} and
{@EndDateOnly} = {?DateParam} and
{@StartDateOnly} = {?DateParam}
else
{aptp_view_time_cards.JobNumber} = {?JobNumber} and
{@EndDateOnly} = {?DateParam} and
{@StartDateOnly} = {?DateParam} and
{empMain.firstname} = {?EmployeeName}
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1332 total points
ID: 37833458
Your version just needs ( )

{aptp_view_time_cards.JobNumber} = {?JobNumber} and
{@EndDateOnly} = {?DateParam} and
{@StartDateOnly} = {?DateParam} and
(
If {?EmployeeName} = 'ALL' then
{empMain.firstname} like '*'
else {empMain.firstname} = {?EmployeeName}
)

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1332 total points
ID: 37833464
Another way to do this is

{aptp_view_time_cards.JobNumber} = {?JobNumber} and
{@EndDateOnly} = {?DateParam} and
{@StartDateOnly} = {?DateParam} and
(
    {?EmployeeName} = 'ALL'  OR  {empMain.firstname} = {?EmployeeName}
)

mlmcc
0