?
Solved

Windows 2008r2 - Who created the shares?

Posted on 2012-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
Is there a way to tell who created shares on a server?  If so, how?  We have some rouge admins that share with the everyone group instead of authenticated users.
0
Comment
Question by:BrianRB
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:doublestick
ID: 37833411
maybe the event logs?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37833413
If you have auditing enabled you can search the event logs to see modifications made to objects (Audit object access).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 37833416
God that would take forever to go through would it not?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 2000 total points
ID: 37833428
I know its a shot in the dark but I use this on a couple file servers.

It does full auditing of file servers and shares. Its not free and wont give you any historical information, but if it is something you want to manage in the future - well worth the money!

http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/enterprisesecurityreporter/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37833446
Not necessarily. Create a filter and configure the following:

Logged: your timeframe you want query
Event sources: Microsoft Windows security auditing
Task category: File System

This should save you some time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 37833450
Great one!!  Doesn't look cheap though. :(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37833460
Its not super expensive mine were $500 per server. You can download a free 30 day fully functional eval too.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 37833466
SERIOUSLY?  Ok, that is cheap.  Works well?  You like it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37833526
Absolutely love it! But, get the trial first. Try it to make sure it will work for you. Full 30 day fully functional!
0