Solved

Which memory slots are used by my laptop

Posted on 2012-04-11
12
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
My laptop has 4GB of memory which is flashed at BIOS. Due to XP 32 bit, I can only use 3GB. I am now upgrading to Windows Vista 64 bit. Vista is memory hungry and I want to upgrade my laptop to 8GB.

How can I locate which memory modules are installed on laptop? Don't tell me to open the laptop and confirm. I need a software way to locate which banks are used.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37833452
Try checking the BIOS to see which slots are populated.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 37833459
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SE-Pneumatic
ID: 37833462
First off, you would need to check to make sure your particular model of laptop could handle the 8GB of RAM.
www.crucial.com has something on their homepage that allows you to select the model, etc. and will show you the normal config of the RAM setup, max allowed per slot, etc.
Once you figure this part out, then you can determine which slots are used in the BIOS. There are Windows programs that sometimes allow you to see this info but don't always work with different systems.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:doublestick
ID: 37833463
check the bios. But why not upgrade to Win7 instead of Vista? and why not just look at the module? It is just a little door on the bottom of the laptop in most cases.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yawkey13
ID: 37833524
Crucial has a tool that will scan your system and give you all sorts of info on your RAM configuration...
http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37833564
We don't know which laptop you have but for a generalisation use one of the hardware checker programs that quizes the system BIOS

SIW for example will give you the module names and configurations and which slots each is in.
Many other similar programs exist.

Get your laptop's manual as a download by going to the the manufacturer's website to check it will both support the additional memory and that the hardware is 64bit compatible (and also that 64bit drivers are easily obtained).

SIW:
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.php

SIW Free Version is bundled with OpenCandy, chose not to install the optional programs when setting it up.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
emilgas earned 500 total points
ID: 37833624
Use CPU-Z. The memory tab will show you how many slots you have, which ones are used and what kind of memory in it and all that.
http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

At the right hand side of the page you'll see the download links.
I recommend getting the zipped version where nothing gets installed. All you need is the exe from the zip file.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37833641
Try CPU-Z - the download links are just to the right of the screen grab there.

On the SPD tab it should tell you what each slot reports... use the picklist on that tab to see each slot.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37833650
Hah...  emilgas beat me to it. :-)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37833708
I use SIW.  Used it with a script to inventory dozens of systems and determine what size modules we needed to order.  Not only does it tell you how much RAM is in each slot, it also tells you when it was manufactured and by what company.

I THINK WMI can do this too, but this makes it SOOOO easy.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37836419
for correct help, post the laptop model ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raj31581
ID: 37836517
Use belarc advisor, it is free and you ca download from the below link.

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0