Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NFS does not mount  a subdir that containes many files..

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
Hi,

I am usinf exportfs  on my server

Here is the entry:

data/b2b               10.28.*.*(rw,sync,no_root_squash)

On my client i have this in fstab:
serverIP :/data/b2b /data/b2b nfs defaults      0 0



I see all folders mounted except one thats under /data/b2b/

Anyone ever encountered this issue?  

No error message is displayed on the client. Everything mounts, except this particular folder.   ALso this folder contains like 300k files,
0
Comment
Question by:icongo
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 37833503
There may be a hard limit of 100K files, IIRC.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:skymo
skymo earned 1000 total points
ID: 37847921
Do you see the data/b2b in the output of showmount from the client side?

showmount -e ServerIP
0
 

Author Comment

by:icongo
ID: 37911775
Its fixed. it was a path problem
0