Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server sending but not receiving

Posted on 2012-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Newbie to Exchange server! Last night got the update security patch on my server, it rebooted, everything is fine except I cannot receive emails. I can send no problem. I check to see if the SMTP service is running and it shows it is. I do not have any ports blocked I do think. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmeverett
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
X-treem earned 668 total points
ID: 37833531
telnet from another host (or your pc) to the server on port 25
helo
mail from:you@domain.com
rcpt to:destination@localdomain.com
data
test
.

see if the mail gets through
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmeverett
ID: 37833589
I am not sure how to do this. I honestly have not done a telnet since my unix days years ago. Any help is really appreciated! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:didnthaveaname
didnthaveaname earned 668 total points
ID: 37833819
X-treem's test is a good place to start.  To telnet to a remote host click start --> run type cmd then hit enter

Once at a command prompt type:

"telnet hostname 25"

Once you see the banner for your exchange server enter the commands like X-treem suggested.

If you are running windows 7 or vista you will need to enable the telnet client.  Here are instructions for that:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771275(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jarred Power
Jarred Power earned 664 total points
ID: 37834444
Are you able to receive e-mail from internal users?  Check the receive connectors status and settings.  (under server config - hub transport).   What version of exchange are you running?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 37836524
Yes check receive connectors settings from EMC
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmeverett
ID: 37852124
Sorry for the delayed response, my dog of 11 years passed away I had to take care of that.

I checked the connectors but I do not know what it is I am exactly looking for. The telnet session showed no problems. I am able to send out no problem from the Exchange server 2010 and Outlook port25. I am unable to receive from Outlook. I am unable to send email from my SQL database now as well.  Is this an authentication issue maybe needing port 587 to relay? I am lost, my developer is stumped, exchange guys, its boogling our minds.

What should I be looking for in the send/receive connectors? Help needed please! Calling all EXPERTS!
These are some of the errors I get in the Windows Event viewer.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange Configuration Cmdlet - Management Shell
Date:          4/16/2012 2:44:12 PM
Event ID:      23
Task Category: RBAC
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      XXXXXXXXXXXXX.com
Description:
(Process w3wp.exe, PID 6324) "RBAC authorization is unavailable due to application exception System.Security.Principal.IdentityNotMappedException: Some or all identity references could not be translated.
  at System.Security.Principal.SecurityIdentifier.Translate(IdentityReferenceCollection sourceSids, Type targetType, Boolean forceSuccess)
  at System.Security.Principal.SecurityIdentifier.Translate(Type targetType)
  at System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.GetName()
  at System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.get_Name()
  at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Authorization.ExchangeAuthorizationPlugin.TryFindUserByWsManSenderDetails(WsManSenderDetails wsManSenderDetails, ADRawEntry& userEntry)
  at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Authorization.ExchangeAuthorizationPlugin.AuthorizeUser(IntPtr senderDetails, String& redirectURL)."
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
 <System>
   <Provider Name="MSExchange Configuration Cmdlet - Management Shell" />
   <EventID Qualifiers="49152">23</EventID>
   <Level>2</Level>
   <Task>2</Task>
   <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2012-04-16T18:44:12.000Z" />
   <EventRecordID>5435642</EventRecordID>
   <Channel>Application</Channel>
   <Computer>XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX</Computer>
   <Security />
 </System>
 <EventData>
   <Data>w3wp.exe</Data>
   <Data>6324</Data>
   <Data>System.Security.Principal.IdentityNotMappedException: Some or all identity references could not be translated.
  at System.Security.Principal.SecurityIdentifier.Translate(IdentityReferenceCollection sourceSids, Type targetType, Boolean forceSuccess)
  at System.Security.Principal.SecurityIdentifier.Translate(Type targetType)
  at System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.GetName()
  at System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.get_Name()
  at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Authorization.ExchangeAuthorizationPlugin.TryFindUserByWsManSenderDetails(WsManSenderDetails wsManSenderDetails, ADRawEntry&amp; userEntry)
  at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Authorization.ExchangeAuthorizationPlugin.AuthorizeUser(IntPtr senderDetails, String&amp; redirectURL)</Data>
 </EventData>
</Event>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeffmeverett
ID: 37855818
Turns out it was a 'state 14' error. That could mean a mess of things. without the suggestion I may not have gotten to the bottom of the issue. I have abandon the Exchange server for another solution using form mail.
0