Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2TB limit on Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I have Win2k8 R2 server with 4 900GB drives in RAID 5 so the physical size is ~2.7TB. It's a brand new HP Proliant DL385 G7 that doens't support EFI BIOS so I have the 2TB limit

When I installed windows it only sees the first 2TB. I created a 100GB volume to install the OS so I have 1.9TB remaining on the same partition which I can create another volume but that remaining ~500GB is unusable.

Should I just create a 100GB logical drive for the OS when installing Windows and then I will have 2.6TB left but that still can't be used as a single drive

What's my best option to create the least volumes with the most capacity?
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
X-treem earned 2000 total points
ID: 37833520
create 2 raid 5 volumes with HP array config utility and instead of using the full disk capacity, limit it for the OS and for the data partition
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 37833521
What 2TB limit?  I have a Proliant running Win 2008 R2 with a 3.3TB RAID-5 array, HP RAID controller, all perfectly usable.  Or are you talking about virtual disk with Hyper-V or something?  

EDIT: OK, There's a 2TB limit imposed on the boot volume?  I had forgotten about that.  Disregard.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 37833590
will try the samrt start CD again to recreate the volumes, will update shortly
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37833909
The 2TB limit is only on the boot volume.    In the RAID controller create a smaller logical disk for the OS;  then another logical disk using the rest of the space.    The 2nd disk can then be as large as you want -- no 2TB restriction.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 37833958
it's good now, 100GB OS with MBR and the second 2.6TB with GPT thx
0