[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can you share a pretty shopping cart php code for me to study the php e-commerce programming?

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I am a green hand to use PHP. I am looking for study material to setup knowledge base on the php shopping cart php programming.
Can you share a pretty shopping cart php code for me to study the php e-commerce programming?
If the code is integrated with paypal, that is pretty good.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:matiascx
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Tallarico
Patrick Tallarico earned 400 total points
ID: 37833916
Have you checked out any of the major CMS programs?  Joomla, Wordpress, and Drupal all have plugins and e-commerce extensions.  Perhaps you could look at some of these as options for creating the site.
Depending on how much time you have, you could hunt through the code that each of these has to see how their programming accomplishes these tasks.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 200 total points
ID: 37834954
I would suggest looking at osCommerce.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisroch earned 1400 total points
ID: 37836182
Magento (http://www.magentocommerce.com/) is the de facto standard, in my opinion, but since you are a beginner, that one would be quite over-whelming for you.

However there is another PHP ecommerce package called OpenCart (http://www.opencart.com/) that would be alot simpler to understand with the requirements you need.

Good luck...
0