Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Array element as function parameter

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi all -
I'm learning C and wanted to pose a question.  Can you pass an array element to another function?   For instance I'm in a 'FOR Loop' and generating the array with random numbers.   I would like to perform different calculations on these elements as they generate.  Can I pass the element value to another function which would perform the calculations?   Or should I save that element to a variable and then calculate returning and re-assigning the variable value back to the array element?   Thanks for the assist!
0
Comment
Question by:mojeaux
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 668 total points
ID: 37833561
Yes, sure you can pass arrays in C.

Here's a link
http://www-ee.eng.hawaii.edu/~tep/EE160/Book/chap7/section2.1.2.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 668 total points
ID: 37833634
you also can pass single array elements:
void f(int i)
{
    ...
}

void g()
{
    int arr[10] = { 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ,8 , 9 };
    f(arr[5]);
}

Open in new window


the integer at arr[5] was passed 'by value' to function f. 'by value' means, the function uses a copy of the integer element.

Sara
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jcgd
jcgd earned 664 total points
ID: 37834838
void sum10(int *pv) {
   
    *pv = *pv + 10;

}


void main()
{
    int v[] = { 0, 1, 2, 3, 4};
    for(int x=0;x<5;x++)
     {    
         printf("Before v[%d]=%d",x,  v[x] );
         sum10(&v[x]);
         printf(" After v[%d]=%d\n",x,v[x]);
      }
}
/* Results:
 Before v[0] = 0 After v[0] = 10
  Before v[1] = 1 After v[1] = 11
.
.
.

*/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mojeaux
ID: 37834926
Thank you... that answered my question.   I appreciate your help!
0