Solved

Smart Card Popup in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2012-04-11
14
9,619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Hi -
A curious issue has arisen, and I cannot find anything on the subject. We have a few users that just started receiving a popup in Outlook Professional 2010 SP1 that says "Windows Security  Microsoft Outlook   Connecting to "user@domain.com"  INSERT A SMART CARD. We do not use Smart Cards and we have not made any changes to the Exchange 2010 server. I cannot find anything to point me in the right direction.

From time to time, it also asks for a password again, but the user never actually needs to key it in. I've tried re-naming the folder in the c:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Protect folder. Same results.

Does anyone have any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:dohrmann
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
are these users getting encrypted mails or signed mail when they are getting prompted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dohrmann
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick response - no the users are not getting encrypted/signed e-mails. I did disable the Security Center Service on the affected users computers for the interim, and that resolves the pop up for the time being (but I still want to find out why it would start prompting this when a) we haven't made any changes and b) we don't use smart cards).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dohrmann
Comment Utility
Actually - disregard what I said about the pop-ups after disabling Security Center Service. Still happening...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dohrmann
Comment Utility
Another update - multiple users are now reporting that they are being prompted to enter a password in Outlook 2010, but when they click on "Need Password" it automatically reconnects. Mail is being delivered and sending, so we aren't down. However, our users are getting fairly frustrated (along with me, since I cannot pinpoint the issue).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WesatNoS
Comment Utility
One of my clients is having an identical problem all the sudden today. I found it is related to a Windows Update that installed early this morning for Microsoft Outlook. As a temp fix I uninstalled it and the problem went away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dohrmann
Comment Utility
Which update was it related to?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WesatNoS
Comment Utility
I can't recall which exact one it was but I sorted the updates by date installed and there was one related to Microsoft Outlook and also some Microsoft Office ones.  I uninstalled the Outlook one (and couple others related to Office) and it appears to have solved it but I am not sure yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bobby503 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Seems to be related to KB2553248.  Uninstalling worked as a temp fix for me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dohrmann
Comment Utility
Thanks so much - I just LOVE those updates that break things :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macpirate
Comment Utility
same issue, removing KB2553248 worked for us as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TechBridgeSupport
Comment Utility
Any update on this?  I have uninstalled the update KB2553248, rebooted, but still getting the prompt.  I made sure that the update did not reinstall with auto updates and it has not, in fact I have hidden it.
Thanks :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dblunn
Comment Utility
The client site that I am having the same issue with has an internal domain XYZ.com and not and XYZ.local.   What should the internet autodiscovery dns entry be to have the internal clients discover the exchange server and request the ssl certificate for secure comunications.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ach-user
Comment Utility
The real solution (according to MS):
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2704959
0
 

Expert Comment

by:a_wik
Comment Utility
Microsoft's solution worked for me.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2704959
Outlook 2013
0