Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

FTP access in the firewall

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Pardon my ignorance on this but I noticed that my FTP access is open on my firewall. I do not FTP for anything as far as I know. Does the SQL server use FTP? Exchange Server? IIS? I am not totally sure if I even need it open and for security would like to just shut it off. How can I tell if anything has used it or is using it? If I block it will it stop me from using Remote Desktop? Or will my SQL database not be able to transfer anything once its blocked? Again I am sorry for the newbie questions but I am on my own since my developer had to take full time employment. ANY help is very appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmeverett
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Aeriden earned 668 total points
ID: 37833550
SQL and Exchange do not use FTP.  IIS can use FTP if the Microsoft FTP service has been setup.  Your firewall logs may tell you if it is being used.

However, you don't mention if it is outbound (for you to access FTP servers on the Internet) or inbound (for those outside your firewall) for the FTP access setting.  You could disable the FTP service (or delete, after documenting all of the settings).  Or you may wish to bring in an IT consultant familiar with your firewall.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 668 total points
ID: 37833558
None of the services you named requires FTP ports to be open.  If you don't use FTP, close the ports and you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:X-treem
X-treem earned 664 total points
ID: 37833560
you can close it without affecting the mentioned services
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeffmeverett
ID: 37833863
Thanks guys, couldnt do it all without you!
0