[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change SSRS URL

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Hi,
Can anyone here provide some directions as to how to change the default SSRS url http://servername/ReportServer/Pages/ReportViewer.aspx?%2fNewDKR%2fDKR1  to some other name like http://mynewurl ?  
I am using sql server 2008
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:karinos57
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 37833643
Hi check that KB http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms159261.aspx
basically you'll open the Reporting services configuration and change the URL from there..

see attached screenshot ssrs
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37834192
Just few additional comments:
You must be RDP on the box where SSRS is running from and start SSRS Configuration manager from there;
Your users must still type in http://servername/mynewurl or http://111.222.111.222/mynewurl to access report server or report manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karinos57
ID: 37839903
are you saying the users will still type  http://servername/mynewurl even if i change the url?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 1500 total points
ID: 37840603
Yes, sure, http://servername/newVirtualDir

unless you could use IIS create your virtual directory and let it forward the requests to that SSRS URL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karinos57
ID: 37865778
tx
0