Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

users recieving email in doubles

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Im running exchange 2003 and 2010 in a coexisting environment. Some of my users are recieving emails in doubles. Internal and external emails are being delivered to users in doubles. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Netty earned 750 total points
ID: 37834086
Make sure the account you're checking only appears once.  They may not have the same name but could contain the
same login info.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 750 total points
ID: 37834633
1. did you perform a message tracking, is those email send only once by server? or twice ?

2. do you have any antivirus software installed on those machine and enabled and option to scan the emails?, can u try to disable it for testing and check the status?

3. issue for mailbox in exchange server 2003 or exchange server 2010?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 37835288
Not seeing doubles sent in message tracking.

Exchange users Symantec for MS Exchange, yes scanns emails

Clients use Symantec SEP w/ out email scanning

seems to be realted to mostly exchange 2003
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 38337929
thxs
0