?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Won't Connect to Exchange Server

Posted on 2012-04-11
13
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a user outside of our LAN, he's in CA we are in TX.  He has Outlook 2007 our Exchange server is 2003.

Recently, when he started opening his email client, it says disconnected on the bottom right hand corner.  

One of the things I did to troubleshoot was, I deleted his profile and added him back.   I manually entered our mail server name (mail.yourdomain.com) and his username and it looked like it accepted it.

When I went to open outlook, I got the following error:

The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable.  Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action.

Bottom line is that Outlook won't even open.  Did I miss a step somewhere?

Please help.  THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:JParra72
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 37833706
Have there been any chnages to the firewalls the connection has to pass through? For example, has your remote user changed or updated the firewall software on his computer, or at his office?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37833744
Assuming here you are using RPC over HTTP.
You will have to add the proxy server to the user profile.

Go back into control panel - mail - accounts and edit his account
Server : servername.local
Username: domain\user

Click on More Settings
Click on connections
Check off "Connect to my Exchange mailbox using HTTP"
Click on the exchange proxy settings button

From there type in your OWA URL (with https://) for both boxes (checking on SSL and mutual authentication)
mail.domain.com

The last option is to select your authentication: BASIC or NTLM... you will need to know this or just try one and if you keep getting prompted for a password, try the other option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 37833788
Is there something on the Exchange side that I can check if we are set up as RPC over HTTP?  I know we have OWA set up.  Please forgive me, I'm limited in my knowledge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 37833868
firewall software on client computer has not changed or been updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 37833896
OK, RPC over HTTP is set up on our server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 37834023
@Spartan_1337  Questions regarding your instructions:

our server name is mail.ourdomain.com, I should change that to mail.ourdomain.local?

The username is LBundy so that should change to ourdomain\Lubundy?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37834032
The internal name... FQDN
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 37834087
I used the the FQDN for our server and followed your instructions.  I still get the same error
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 37834105
Run Outlook anywhere test from here:

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

Use the same information and post results
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 37834162
It falied the test with basic authentication.  I think it had to do with SSL certifiacte trust failure.

No what.  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 37834931
Ok I configured the following:

I entered the server name
and user name and everything else.  Now I get this error.

Cannot Open your default email folder.  You must connect to Microsoft Exchange with the current profile before you can synchronize your folders with your offline folder file.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37837043
Close Outlook and make sure there are no instances running.
Create another profile and try the connection again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 37838587
Thanks Spartan,

I did all the steps you suggested still did not work.  I asked a colleague to try to create another profile from his machine outside of the network, and he could not get it to work.  

We concluded that it had something to do with the Exchange server.  I rebooted the server and the email profiles worked.  Thanks for your help
0