Solved

AD security groups

Posted on 2012-04-11
7
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-04
Hi can anyone tell me if theres a way to export the users from a Active Directory Security group to maybe like an Excel spreadsheet? I need to see how many users are in a group. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 37833741
Sure.  Hopefully you'll have access to the csvde command:

csvde -f groupmem.csv -r "(sAMAccountName=Groupname)" -l member 

Open in new window


That'll put it in a csv file, which can easily be imported into Excel.

A second option would be to use Powershell...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tosiisoa
ID: 37833755
If you have 2008 you can export users to .csv or .txt file ADUC. (Active directory users and computers)
Just open the group you want and choose Action -> Export list...

I'm not sure if you can do this in 2003. Then you can use csvde or ldifde.
 
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Export.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37833758
in powershell

Get-ADGroupMember "Group Name" | Get-ADUser | Select-Object Name, mail | Export-Csv -Path "C:\group.csv" -NoTypeInformation
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 37833759
You can use a tool like csvde to export   http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Export.htm

I also like a third party tool (free) called adfind from MVP Joe Richards

http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

Joe has some nice shortcuts

adfind -sc g:"group name" member

just want the count

adfind -sc g:"group name" member -list | adfind -c


adfind
Powershell is another good way to get this info

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-tjs
ID: 37834031
Here's another nifty command built into Windows (any domain member should have this) that will list members directly in your group and also members implicitly part of your group through nested groups:

dsquery group -name "My Group Name Goes Here" | dsget group -members -expand
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 37834529
ADFind is awesome, so I'll always suggest it for stuff like this.  To expand on mkline71's post, the new version of ADFIND allows you to count the number of multivalued attributes now.  
Added -cv switch which will count values on multivalue attributes. I find this is useful for working out how many group members there are etc in a given very large group.
Hooray Joe Richards!  You're the best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 37952684
thanks
0