[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JAvascript to fix div vertically

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
I have a div that is about 10000 pixels wide that scrolls back and forth horizontally.  In one Child Element I have a scrollbar that scrolls vertically.  however, this div class is positioned absolute within a parent element. it is generated by the jspScrollPane JS and I can't change that.  However, I was wondering, Is there a simple piece of Javascript that can fix a div class vertically but not horizontally? this would fix all of my problems.
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37836175
Try this:

window,onscroll=function() {
  document.getElementById('largeDiv').style.left = "-"+document.body.scrollLeft+"px";
}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:akila111086
ID: 37836416
set the style to div

overflow: auto;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Anuradha Goli
ID: 37836908
Set the vertical div with fixed height,width and set overflow attribute auto
<div style="height:50px;overflow:auto;width:500px">
0