Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove the exchange 2003 server after migration

Posted on 2012-04-11
15
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have removed the mail store and public folders from the old exchange 2003 (transfer to exchange 2010 server is done and working). I get the following errors (see attachment). I have removed the routing groups and connectors.
exch2003.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Darth_mark67
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37833838
To find the objects with Exchange attributes, use the Active Directory Users & Computers snap-in.
 
1.  Run Active Directory Users & Computers.
2.  Right-click your domain at the top of the tree and click Find.
3.  Click the Advanced tab and then choose User from the Field button.
4.  From the list of attributes displayed, choose Exchange Home Server.
5.  Set the Condition field to Ends With and then type the name of your Exchange server into the Value field.  Click Add to add this value.
6.  Click the Find Now button which should now display the problematic objects.
 
The Exchange attributes can now be removed from these objects and the uninstall process attempted again.
 


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555147
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37834544
Did you check this MS article?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924170
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darth_mark67
ID: 37834758
I get the following error now when I try to uninstall (see attachment).
exchange2.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Darth_mark67
ID: 37834766
It did seem to complete but is it a clean uninstall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darth_mark67
ID: 37834801
This is what the final window says (see attachment).
exchangefinal.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37836232
Its not a clean uninstall. If it clean you wont see the exchange 2003 application in add\remove programs.

Can you click on the exchange component on the above error message and paste the output of the error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darth_mark67
ID: 37837983
Here is the error when I open ESM.
exchsysmgr.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37838474
On the exchangefinal.jpg attachment, 3 red colored  options are there, select each and every option and help me to know the error message appearing while selecting each component
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darth_mark67
ID: 37839118
This is what it says for each error.

Microsoft exchange System management tool -  An unknown error has occurred.

Facility: Win32
ID no: e0070101
Microsoft Exchange Setup

Microsoft exchange forest prep - Cannot find the file.

ID no: c1037986
Microsoft Exchange Setup

Microsoft Exchange messaging and collaboration services

An unknown error has occurred.

Facility: Win32
ID no: e0070101
Microsoft Exchange Setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darth_mark67
ID: 37866076
I found a KB on how to remove exchange 2003 manually. That went smooth but exchange 2010 thinks the old server is still there. All routing connectors are removed. I found two administrative groups in ADSI. Can I remove the first storage group that I think use to belong to the old server (see attachment)?
adsi.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37866280
If you have completely removed exchange server 2003 (first administrative group) from your exchange server organization. So you can manually delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darth_mark67
ID: 37866533
Now my public folders have disappeared. They were there yesterday. I'm getting the set of folders could not be opened.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37866664
we don't have any reference with exchange server 2003, since it is removed from exchange organization and removing the first storage group and component wont affect exchange server 2010.

Are you having any issue with the public folders now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darth_mark67
ID: 37866673
I just opened a new question on the subject.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37866684
don't know that deletion of exchange server 2003 first administrative group cause this big issue :(
0