?
Solved

Windows 7

Posted on 2012-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have about 200 windows xp machines. We are upgrading to Windows 7. What is the best way to upgrade all machines?
0
Comment
Question by:jbell72
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37833841
you can implement wds to upgrade..
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 37833851
Keep in mind that you can't actually "upgrade" from Windows XP to Windows 7.  You would need to perform a custom/clean install on each machine if you are trying to upgrade them in place.

You can potentially utilize the Microsoft User State Migration Tool (USMT) to transfer over the end-user's pertinent documents and settings, though.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37833854
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37833881
First should be some experimentation and reading to understand the features and capabilities and requirements of your network.

Next, you MUST have a volume license for Windows 7 (AT LEAST ONE - you can only customize and deploy Volume LIcense Images).

Then, setup a lab and experiment with Windows Deployment Services, the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit, the Microsoft Assessment and Planning tool, and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK or Windows AIK).  Each have their function in a deployment of this size.  And you'll probably need to make use of the Application Compatibility Toolkit as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbell72
ID: 37843370
Yeah, my fear is the fact that you cant upgrade from XP to Windows 7. I tried on my hme pc and it was disastrous to say the least. I think we will have to just reimage machines, no biggee. We have SCCM that I am messing aroung with to see what is easiest, now the issue is creating an image that will work on different platforms, any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbell72
ID: 37843375
Also, we have the user data forwarding via gpo to a file server, so their data will be ok. Just need to create an image and deploy.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveenraj04
ID: 37884993
Hi,

That will not be a Problem you can start Creating Image and Deploy in the Machine.  This will be a Easy and Time Saving Implementation.  When you Go to WDS you have to Wait for a Machine to Complete.  You have check whether your WDS Server Supports how many machines Runs at a Time.  SO you can Start Image and Deploy.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0