Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB dongle on Hyper-V

Posted on 2012-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
2,118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-11
Installing Avaya IP Office on an XP virtual server hosted on Windows 2008 R2 Hyper-V but cannot get the guest OS (XP) to install the drivers for the dongle.
-Dongle is inserted in the Host (2008 R2 server) and drivers successfully installed.
-Using USB to Ethernet Connector 4.0 by Eltima Software to share the USB Dongle.
-Dongle shows up in guest OS and appears in Device Manager as SafeNet USB SuperPro/UltraPro but with yellow ! - Windows cannot load the device driver.
-I've installed the driver from the Sentinel website and rebooted but still driver not working.

I feel like it must be related to the USB over Ethernet as I've never used that before.

Any ideas appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mwhain
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37836281
Hi

A quick Google suggests that they will respond to email requests for help:

"...please send the u2ec.log file for investigation to support@eltima.com"
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1000 total points
ID: 37836924
Hardware dongles are nor supported in Hyper-v and USB over Etherner is an immulation. So that could be the reason why it's not working. Did you try on a more resent guest OS like Windows 7 for example? You can download trial version.
0