Solved

Trying to Install ESXi 5.0 on PE2600

Posted on 2012-04-11
13
2,476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I have a decomissioned Poweredge 2600 server (BIOS A14) with 6@73GB RAID 5 that i thought I would install Free ESXi 5.0 on to play around with.  Am using Free ESXi 4.1 in production.
the PE2600 is not on the ESXi HCL, but I thought I would give it a try anyway.
I entered into the (Perc 4/DI) RAID config using "Ctrl M" and initialized the drives to remove the old W2K3 server, then I clicked on "Clear Data".
When I boot to the ESXi 5.0 CD (created from ISO file) it starts the installer, there is a yellow progress bar that stalls for a while at loading /s.00 then progresses a ways and stalls at loading /tool.t00 then starts again and quickly loads 2 more items before orange progress bar finishes.  Then all I see is a black screen and a blinking cursor.

What have I done wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:pjam
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 251 total points
ID: 37833922
check your installation media.

Make sure you enable Intel-VT in the BIOS and have a supported storage controller.

Is the processor you are using 64 bit?

Intel-VT?

HCL states ESX3.5 only which required a 32bit processor?

What is the processor in the server, it may not be compatible, and thats the issue.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 166 total points
ID: 37833935
I don't know if this is the source of your problem, but it will be a problem at some point:

ESXi 5.0 will install and run only on servers with 64-bit x86 CPUs
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.install.doc_50/GUID-DEB8086A-306B-4239-BF76-E354679202FC.html

The PowerEdge 2600 does not support 64-bit processors.

If you plan to install ESXi 3.x (or some other OS) on it (which does not require a 64-bit CPU), then know that you will need to configure RAID in CTRL-M BEFORE attempting to install or no drives will be seen at all.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 166 total points
ID: 37833953
The 2600 is a 6th generation Dell server.  64-bit processors were introduced in 8G models, and processors supporting VT were introduced in 9G models.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37833987
Hanccock,
Xeon 2.8 processor.
I always thought ti was 64-bit, bt may not be.  I looked in BIOS and saw nothing similar to Intel-VT.

I think PoweredgeTech has the answer, my PE is too old for 5 and I have nothing newer.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 83 total points
ID: 37834016
These models do not have INTEL VT, they are not supported, first series to support ESXi 5 is the 1950/2950 lines.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37834028
Correct, no Intel-VT, no 64 bit, ESXi 3.5 ONLY!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37834047
Hanccocka,
Can I find 3.5 anywhere?
Can VMs created in 3.5 be used in 4.1 or 5.0?
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 251 total points
ID: 37834121
Yes. ESX 3.5 supports Virtual Machine Hardware version 4.0, which is supported by 4.1 and 5.0.

it's here

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_infrastructure_3/3_5
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37834342
hanccocka,
Getting this when I login and try to download 3.5:
Download


 VMware ESXi Installable

Sorry, at the moment you are not authorized to download VMware ESXi Installable. You have the following options:
•If you have a valid serial number of VMware ESXi Installable and you have not registered it, please register it here, so you can get download access.

•If you want to get more information about VMware ESXi Installable, please contact the VMware Sales department per email or telephone 1-877-4-VMWARE.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37834350
you do not have a valid ESX 3.5 license attached to your email address.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37834375
No,
Does 3.5 come in a free flavor, that is what I need?
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 251 total points
ID: 37834398
Yes, ESXi 3.5 was free, but may not be available, login and request free ESXi 5.0, and then select version history
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37834581
Thanks everyone.  Downloading Free ESXi 3.5 as we speak.
0