Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Networking issues with Access -- Alert when connection lost

Posted on 2012-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a small network of 6 computers linked to my desktop (which has the back-end data) for an MS Access database. It is an Access 2010 system. I'm getting some networking glitches that cause the front ends to fail. I'm pretty sure it is a hardware issue.

My question, though, is how to create a form that pops up on the front end apps when there is an error in the network. Currently, we only discover the problem when somebody does a search for a customer and it doesn't show any results.

A few times, the network disruption error "The Network Has Lost Connection..." pops up that causes the front end to fail, but that is not the typical symptom when something goes wrong.

Any ideas on alerts?
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDuane
6 Comments
 
LVL 59
ID: 37834027
Unless your handling all the record saves your self in code, then you would need to place code in each forms OnError event to trap anything.

But from this:

"My question, though, is how to create a form that pops up on the front end apps when there is an error in the network. Currently, we only discover the problem when somebody does a search for a customer and it doesn't show any results. "

  it sounds like you have something else going on.  Unless there is an error, you should not be loosing data.  My guess is the DB is corrupt.

  You should create a new MDB for the back end and import all the tables into it.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37834054
"how to create a form that pops up on the front end apps when there is an error in the network."
Then what?
Shut down the DB?
What about processing uncommitted actions?
...etc


Most tools to do this will sometimes give false results...

Many times when a network connection fails, it keeps retrying until it succeeds... (or times out)

If you "detect" a drop, a user will think that something is "Wrong", but 1 second later (after a Retry/success), everything may be fine...

This is why the ""The Network Has Lost Connection...", ...is inconsistent.

In other cases some types of network traffic passes, and others might fail.
How are you planning on discerning network activity from the DB only...?

I am not a networking Expert, just an Access Expert, so I am looking forward to see what others post...

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 37834111
Are you running  wireless network?  If yes, this is you main issue. You really need to be hardwired. I have yet to see a wireless network not have regular issues.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 750 total points
ID: 37843884
And in some ways, an alert is superfluous.
If you've lost your network connection, Access is going to bomb--and usually spectacularly.
The front-ends usually hang, and sometimes get corrupted.
It is just all-around bad--but you usually know it right away.
"Disk or Network error" popups--zillions of them.

I'd suggest:
A wired connection for all clients
A real server if you can afford one.
A workstation that does nothing else but serve files if you can't.
Good backups of both the front ends and back ends

Because if you have connection issues, something is going to get corrupted sooner or later
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DatabaseDuane
ID: 37848923
I realize that this is a multi-faceted question that I have posted and the most important issue at hand is stabilizing the system. Hardwiring the network is job #1, dedicated server is job #2 and then I'll go forward with next next issues.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37854530
<Hardwiring the network is job #1,>
Remember, you never mentioned you were trying this on a wireless network in your first post...
0