Solved

Weird text being displayed in query results/Reports.

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Wierdtxt
I am getting weird text being displayed in a Memo and Date fields.  The data does exists in the tables/Forms correctly, however as seen in the picture above not in the report/datasheet.  What can be causing this issue?

K
0
Comment
Question by:Karen Schaefer
5 Comments
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
In my experience you have corrupt records.

Make a back up. Rub compact. If that dos nto fix the issue you may need to restore the data from a previous backup.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Seems a bit odd that it come up in one place correctly and in another not.  What if you look at the table directly?  See anything strange?

 Any chance that a non-english install of Access is part of the picture?

Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Care to post the SQL?

<I am getting weird text being displayed in a Memo....>
There are issue with things like this with memo fields...
http://allenbrowne.com/bug-18.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
Comment Utility
Jeff,

"There are issue with things like this with memo fields...
http://allenbrowne.com/bug-18.html"

I looked at Allen's website and I removed the group by off my query and that rectified the problem  Thanks.

K
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
Great.
0