?
Solved

error in RMAN script

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using the below script for RMAN archivrlog backup. I am getting the eror.
Please suggest me on it.

run {
allocate channel ch1 type 'sbt_tape'
PARMS="BLKSIZE=262144,ENV=(CV_mmsApiVsn=2,CV_channelPar=ch1)"
TRACE 0;
setlimit channel ch1 maxopenfiles 8;
backup archivelog all delete input ;
backup current controlfile;
RELEASE CHANNEL ch1;
}2> 3> 4> 5> 6> 7> 8> 9>

RMAN-03022: compiling command: allocate
RMAN-03026: error recovery releasing channel resources
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-03002: failure during compilation of command
RMAN-03013: command type: allocate
RMAN-06172: not connected to recovery catalog database
0
Comment
Question by:dba1234
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Bajwa earned 500 total points
ID: 37834046
You are not connected to recovery catalog (if you have)  The syntax to run the RMan command is

if no recovery catalog then logon to the machine which runs the database as that user.

rman target /

If using recovery catalog then

rman TARGET / CATALOG catalog_owner/catalog_password@catalog_db
0
 

Author Comment

by:dba1234
ID: 37834095
I am not using catalog mode nad I am already connected to target database.

/home/oracle> rman TARGET/

Recovery Manager: Release 8.1.7.4.0 - Production

RMAN-06005: connected to target database: AW01 (DBID=2410801421)

RMAN> run {
allocate channel ch1 type 'sbt_tape'
PARMS="BLKSIZE=262144,ENV=(CV_mmsApiVsn=2,CV_channelPar=ch1)"
TRACE 0;
setlimit channel ch1 maxopenfiles 8;
backup archivelog all delete input ;
backup current controlfile;
RELEASE CHANNEL ch1;
}
2> 3> 4> 5> 6> 7> 8> 9>
RMAN-03022: compiling command: allocate
RMAN-03026: error recovery releasing channel resources
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-03002: failure during compilation of command
RMAN-03013: command type: allocate
RMAN-06172: not connected to recovery catalog database
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 37834286
For version 8i of Oracle try:
rman TARGET/ nocatalog
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37844279
I'm curious about the C grade.

Did you not get an answer to your question?
0