Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export thunderbird to Outlook 2010 - Windows 7

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Is there a good way to transfer emails, contacts, email templates, settings, from Thunderbird to Outlook 2010 on a windows 7 computer?
I have seen a few ways if you are on windows XP using outlook express but windows 7 doesn't have outlook express.  Has anyone found a good path to make this type of transfer?
Thanks for looking.
0
Comment
Question by:Issomesmo
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tosiisoa earned 1000 total points
ID: 37834229
I haven't actually tried this but it might work:
http://email.about.com/od/mozillathunderbirdtips/ss/wt_export_to_oe.htm

If you can't drag & drop emails, you can try to import them with outlook import. Just choose FILE -> OPEN -> IMPORT
There you can choose 'import from another program or file' for emails. If you have exported all emails as .eml files, choose 'outlook express or windows mail'.

Contacts might be little bit more tricky... You might want to find some application that export contacts from thunderbird to vcards and import them to outlook.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 1000 total points
ID: 37942346
Try this...I have used this with success.

http://www.broobles.com/imapsize/th2outlook.php
0