Solved

Server 2008 Cluster

Posted on 2012-04-11
10
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
I have a 2 node SQL cluster running W2K8 Enterprise SP2, physical servers. One of the servers hardware crashed so we received a new server. I installed the windows OS and created the raid arrays etc.
How do I install the Windows cluster manager? What specific settings do I need to make? Do cluster services need to be installed first? All the data is on a SAN.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37834206
Please see mi solution from http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_27463323.html to a similar issue where you rebuild from scrach a new node into a cluster
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 250 total points
ID: 37834228
Basicaly you rebuild the node from scratch. You then rejoin the node to the cluster recommended by using a different node name. Finally you add the node to each SQL instance.  You may need to update the SQL installation to remove the old node from the list SQL "thinks" is available.  

The SQL install process is disruptive for SQL 2005 and non-disruptive for SQL 2008.

Don't forget to apply SPs and CUs to the new node for each instance as well.

This KB should help:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191545.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 37834482
I did already rebuild the node from scratch. I installed Windows 2008 and am ready to move on from there. I gave the server the same name as it was before, you said to use adifferent node name, does that mean I have to rename the server? I'm using SQL 2008. What are SPs and CUs?

What are my steps now? When do I install SQL 2008? When do I install Cluster manager? etc etc.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37834550
What are SPs and CUs? - service pacs and cumulative packs to match the current active node that is running - you must bring this one to the exact same OS and SQL patch level right?


Name should be ok - not mandatory to be different. What about IP? is it same as it was before?

Cluster manager is installed and running on active right? I mean "Microsoft Cluster Server (MSCS) must be configured on at least one node of your server cluster." and that's already on the curent (active) running node right?
So you can run Cluster Manager and manage resources from there where you should see the active running noe
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 37834556
From a command prompt type CLUSTER /CLUSTER:cluster-name NODE [old-node-name] /FORCE

Then have the replacement node join the cluster.

Then as stated above place the SQL 2005 media in and perform a cluster install or repair to make the new node part of the SQL cluster.
Also as stated patch the SQL update.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 37834687
Lcohan,
Yes I will bring it to the exact same OS and SQL patch level. Does every single patch have to be identical on the OS side? I cant do a Windows update to a "certain point", can I, to match the current node? How would I get to the same exact patches.hmmm.


Server name is the same and IP is the same as previous.

Yes, failover cluster management is installed and running on the active node.

65td,
After I do the updates then I run this command on the new node -
"From a command prompt type CLUSTER /CLUSTER:cluster-name NODE [old-node-name] /FORCE"

Please take a look at the attached screenshot to tell me what the cluster-name is.

"Then as stated above place the SQL 2005 media in and perform a cluster install or repair..."
How do I know whether to do an install or a repair? I'm assuming install???
sql-cluster.JPG
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37834778
Well hopefully you don't have your cluster "Automaticaly Updates" turned on - I alwasy especialy in a cluster enviroment controll what is done by a Windows update - don't just trust them. Besides that your control panel/windows updates  on the active node should give you the entire list of KBs to be applied on the  node yo rebuild - for OS and SQL.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 250 total points
ID: 37834786
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 37835560
Thanks, were using SQL 2008.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 37837827
0