Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Security Software

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
We have many remote users who use laptops and for corporate policy we need to find a 3rd party application that will allow the IT department to remotely access any and all data on those laptops and to remotely wipe and\or disable the laptop at any time.
Anyone know of good solutions for this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
grimkin earned 668 total points
ID: 37836792
Hi,

There are a fair few solutions for this now:

On an enterprise level you may want to look at something like Druva inSync or DiskAgent which incorporates geo-location, backup and remote wipe.

http://www.druva.com/insync/

https://www.diskagent.com/

For small offices, locatemylaptopprovide a budget service - http://www.locatemylaptop.com/

HTH
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 668 total points
ID: 37837763
Just to share in context of protection of remote machine with combination below

1. Prey\Lojack, that allows you to track the machine if the user connects to the internet.
 http://www.absolute.com/lojackforlaptops/features
 http://preyproject.com/

2. A 2nd HD partition, or encrypted folder, using truecrypt. You should not mount this automatically but mount it yourself with a strong password. This device level and not management centralization available.
 http://www.tech.ie/stolen-laptop-risks
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 37849416
PGP WDE 10 knows remote wipe, too. In my opinion, we don't need remote wiping if the data is encrypted using strong passwords. Remember that remote wipe won't work if the hard drive is taken out of the laptop.
0