Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SDD drive for laptop

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
So I have a 4 year-old HP laptop to play with. I was thinking of replacing the disk with an SDD. Is there a particular brand/model that is better for laptops than desktops? or brand/model that is more reliable than others?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 600 total points
ID: 37834219
Crucial / OCZ / Intel are the main players.  I like Intel SSDs but they are pricy.  I would check out newegg.com to read the reviews and see if there are any updates you would need to do like firmware or the read/write speeds.

http://www.newegg.com/Store/SubCategory.aspx?SubCategory=636&name=Internal-SSD
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 37834408
The only SSDs I recommend are the Intel 320/520 series;  the OCZ Vertex 2/3/4 units;  and the Crucial M4s.

There are other good units ... but these are by far the most reliable, and all have excellent performance.

With a 4-year old laptop, I'd use an Intel 320 series unit.    Exceptionally reliable;  and since you don't have a SATA-3 interface, the fact it's only a SATA-2 doesn't matter.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37834429
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 37834513
OCZ is moving up in the world, and they make enterprise-class SSDs as well as desktop/laptop versions.  Given the age of the laptop, you can probably get by with one of their lower models, the Agility3, instead of their higher performing (and more expensive) Vertex3.  I have one and would recommend the 120GB http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227726.  Reliability is good enough that you don't really need to think a lot about it, unless you are a very heavy user who uses it over 12 hours a day.
0