Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is DHCP/TFTP running?

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
experts,

 I have a windows 7 Ultimate version running on a "server" and at the tast bar I see this icon that says DHCP/TFTP running? its just a workgroup and there is only this server and two workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37834249
It sounds like that machine is used as a DHCP server and or a TFTP server. If your users computers do not have static IP addresses then this is probbaly where they are getting their IP address from. The TFTP server service is used to backup & restore switches. To test, you can open a cmd prompt & type in ipconfig /all to see where your computers are getting their IP lleases from or which DHCP server they are using. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 37834254
Are you running any P2P software?  DHCP handles IP addresses (a sevice on a client will pick up a DHCP assigned IP address form a DHCP server) and TFTP is Trivial File Transfer Protocol.  Looks like you have some dort of software installed.  I also run Win 7 Ultimate and I do not have that icon, nor have I ever seen it.  You can go to the task manager, and on the processes tab you can find the process using it and find out where the program resides.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37835331
thanks this helped.
0