Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PasswordAuthentication in sshd_config

Posted on 2012-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I can't get ssh working with no password.  Even though I believe I setup my public and private keys correctly, ssh still prompts for password.

Does PasswordAuthentication in sshd_config really matter?  I noticed in my sshd_config, this parameter is not set at all which means it defaults to yes.  Could this be the cause of my ssh problem?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37834270
PasswordAuthentication yes
The option PasswordAuthentication specifies whether we should use password-based authentication. For strong security, this option must always be set to yes.

PermitEmptyPasswords no
The option PermitEmptyPasswords specifies whether the server allows logging in to accounts with a null password. If you intend to use the scp utility to make automatic backups over the network, you must set this option to yes


http://www.faqs.org/docs/securing/chap15sec122.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 1000 total points
ID: 37834322
It might be an error in the way your keys are setup.
See if your .ssh directory has 700 permissions and owned by the right user
See if your authorized_keys file has 600 permissions and owned by the right user
And see if the keys are correct in your authorized_keys file
0