Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SFTP server with Active Directory authentication

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-21
I am frustrated.  Does anyone know of an affordable SFTP server product that is AD aware and will allow me to map home dirs based on userid in a Windows environment that doesn't cost between $2000 and 20000?  

Follow-up.. why in the name of all that's holy do these server packages cost so much?  It's not like SSH hasn't been around  for 16 years and SFTP for 6!
0
Comment
Question by:freymish
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 750 total points
ID: 37834366
I don't think there is. If you want the software to work with Windows then I guess there is a cost incurred. Here is a list from wikipedia of FTP server software (free/commercial) with AD support.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_FTP_server_software
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:eksatx
eksatx earned 750 total points
ID: 37838332
The starting price for Robo-FTP Server (http://www.robo-ftp.com) is $399.99 and it includes support for SFTP and authentication via Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:freymish
ID: 37992201
Thanks for the info!
0