Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

slanted text in Word

Posted on 2012-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-19
In Word 2010, my text looks slanted. If I print it out it is slanted. If I send somebody the Word doc, it is not slanted for them. Any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:zelfanet
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PandaPants
ID: 37834361
Sounds as if your Normal style is set to italics. Another user, whose Normal style was not italicized, would view the same document without italics.

Proof of concept would be to have someone create a document using the Normal style, show that it does not appear italicized on their machine, and then have them send it to you. Unless they embedded their Normal style in the document, the same text should appear italicized when viewed on your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 37834383
When I say slanted, I dont mean the characters, I mean that the whole line of text is in a slant. If you held a ruler to it, it would cross through it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PandaPants earned 2000 total points
ID: 37834472
Is your office on a hill?

Just kidding. In that case, it sounds as if you're dealing with a text frame that's been rotated slightly. Not sure how to accomplish that so it affects only your machine, unless the text frame can be added to your Normal style...or perhaps your Normal.dotm template? I'm sorry, you've run into something outside my area of expertise.

Here's a Microsoft link bragging on rotating text with text frames. By playing around with the settings, I was able to produce slanted text on my machine.

http://code.msdn.microsoft.com/Word-2010-Rotate-and-Warp-e67fce4b
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37836346
Can you use a different printer driver?

If you have only one printer,  try the 'Microsoft XPS Document Writer'.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 37843895
What if you delete or rename Normal.dot and let Word create a new Normal.dot with default settings?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37848567
Hi,

If the document is OK on you screen, it sounds to me like a physical problem with your printer, perhaps with the paper feed. You may also have to adjust the print alignement...
0