Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How does a Website connect to the database.

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hello:
My company has a website hosted in iPage.com, built with WordPress implementation.
That site connects to the company's SQL server in Chicago.

I would like to know HOW DO THE TWO COMMUINCATE?

Thanks you.
0
Comment
Question by:noamco36
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 37834575
Wordpress is written in PHP. PHP has function calls that allow you to connect to any database server that accepts remote connections and you have the ability to login to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noamco36
ID: 37834626
can you give an example of PHP connection code to SQL server?

I dont know PHP language, but I want to be able to identify the connection code if I will take a look at the WordPress site code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noamco36
ID: 37834647
Please see attached and explain.
connection.docx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisroch earned 1000 total points
ID: 37836169
PHP has many database related functions that are used for:
Managing Database connections
Manipulating database structure
Manipulating the data
among others...

The number of functions increase as there are different functions for different database implementations, however the simplest means of initiating a connection to a mysql database server is displayed in the code below:

$connection = mysql_connect("server_in_chicago","user","password");

Open in new window


If the above call is successful, there are other function calls that will have be used to extract data from the database.
0