Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bind variable in query to sys_refcursor

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I have a simple query to select a table into a ref_cursor but I keep receiving either an "invalid table_name" or a "bad bind variable" when executing


Please show me the correct syntax:

PROCEDURE GET_TABLE ( pTName in varchar2, RESULT out sys_refcursor) as

vQuery varchar2(75);
BEGIN
  vQuery:='select  * from :1';
 
     open RESULT for vQuery using pTName;





END GET_TABLE;
0
Comment
Question by:Focker513
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 800 total points
ID: 37834447
you can't use bind variables to specify objects,  only values within those objects (i.e. column values)


vQuery:='select  * from ' || ptname;

open RESULT for vQuery;
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 37834454
Table names cannot be bind variables.

try:

vQuery:='select  * from ' || pTName;
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 800 total points
ID: 37834468
the purpose of bind variables is save parsing for similar queries


select * from table1;

is not the same query as

select * from table2;

you have to validate both tables do, in fact, exist, resolve different sets of synonyms, different sets of permissions,
if the objects are actually views rather than real tables, then different parsing within the views, etc.


binds are for things like this...

select * from table1 where column1 = :x;

Now I can query that multiple times for different values of x.
the objects and columns didn't change, so it's the same query, same synonyms, same permissions, same parsing.

Only the referenced value is changeable, therefore it is bindable
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Focker513
ID: 37834480
Thanks for the quick the responses and the deeper explanations.
0