Solved

win2003 terminal server VM freezing up

Posted on 2012-04-11
15
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Windows 2003 Terminal Server that is freezing up every couple of days.  The consol is locked and all I can do it reboot it.  It's a VMWare VM on a ESXi host.  I see nothing in the event logs.

Should I try a new NIC or reinstalling VMWare tools?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BelushiLomax
ID: 37834465
Are you seeing packet errors on the switchport? If not, the nic isnt the likely suspect.
Did you go  P2V on this? Have you maintained your processor count or did you change it?
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 37834485
do you reboot it every 24 hours?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 37834497
rebooting every 24 hours just isn't an option.  We have people who use it too much.. But... I've ran with the same amount of users for almost a year and I only remember once of this happening.  There are no switch port errors...  I did recently upgrade to Office 2007 and it seemed shortly after that it got worse.

I'll set it to reboot every evening starting tonight at 4AM.  I'll update the ticket in a few days.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37834511
We reboot ALL our TS servers, and so do our clients, that have mightly large farms, every night.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37836734
Rebooting TS servers daily/weekly is fairly common.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 37838478
I guess my TS server have been low resource usage for so long that I never ran into this..  I did start to notice since moving to a VM it did this once or twice but months would go by without it happening again.  Ever since putting Office 2007 and the newest build of Adobe Standard things got much worse.  Last night the batch file ran successfully and the server rebooted at 4AM as scheduled.  I'll watch over the next few days to assure it keeps on rebooting and in a week or so if the symptoms don't come back I would assume we're good...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37838643
Try removing Adobe Standard COMPLETELY and see.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 37916526
We use Adobe Standard constantly.  I can't remove it..  The appserver just locked up again.  I have it rebooting everyday but it just locked up again. What's weird if my other appserver does it too.  The other appserver was converter from a physical machine but the one I'm most concerned about was not.  It was a clean install of Windows..  Not sure to what else to try.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37916681
its possible Adobe is the issue, we have an issue with Adobe Reader currently, cannot remember exact version at present with one of our clients Citrix farm of 76 servers, if a user clicks a url, to launch a website from within Adobe Reader document, it causes the entire server to hang! and it requiresva restart, we are currently testing earlier and later versions of Reader, or changing to Foxit reader.

This is on 2003.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BelushiLomax
ID: 37917801
When you went P2V, did you change processor or RAM count? This can cause these exact type of issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 37929169
BelushuLomax,

The one I'm focusing on was not a P2V conversion.  I just mentioned I was havig simliar issues with one that was...

hanccocka,

I think my issues started when I upgraded and/or installed Adobe 9 Standard.  Bummer.  It's hard to find a good Adobe replacement for I just find into various compatibility issues for everyone else is using Adobe 9 in the company.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37929194
We are working with this client to "silo" the original application onto a separate farm just for this application, because there is a project to replace this old farm, but it's nowhere near go live yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 37929527
I might move to Nitro PDF..  It was the closest to a replacement.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37929929
Nitro PDF is a good choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 37929952
One of my other reasons for Adobe was the easy and reliability of scanning.. But..  I'm moving to network based scanners in almost all of my remote sites so that really doesn't matter anymore.  Of course I loose the universal scanning driver compression but my bandwidth is almost triple of what it used to be at my remote sites and around 8 times larger at my headquarters...  So...  This shouldn't be a big deal.  I'll migrate to Nitro PDF and notify the users and see what happens.  I have a license already.  If it works I'll just increase my license count.  I'll update the ticket Sunday or Monday.

Thanks.
0