Solved

Quiz/Survey software for website

Posted on 2012-04-11
7
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to host a quiz/survey on a website. I am looking for a solution using just html and javascript (e.g. for use with Dreamweaver) or an extension for Joomla or Wordpress, or possibly asp.net.

I would like to present statements in 10 sections. In each section, i want to draw statements from a database and display them on the screen with a checkbox on the right hand side. When presented to the user, the user can choose to select or not select the corresponding statement. He/she would do this for each of the statements in that section. Upon clicking "Submit," the software would count the number of statements "selected" and based on that number, give feedback to the user and display the statements "not selected." The user would have another chance to select the remaining ones, and then click "Submit" again. On the second "submit" the user would be taken to the next section to select or not select statements in that section.
This would continue to the last section upon which selecting "submit" for the second time, would take the user to another page.

So this is not really a "Quiz" because each statement does not really have a graded answer.
And it is not really a "Survey" because feedback is given as to which statements where "selected."

Is there any web software out there (or any extensions in joomla, or plugins for Wordpress, or something for asp.net) that would work to implement this sort of thing?

Th;anks in advance,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:karnac2020
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37837158
Did you have a look at survey monkey?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 37837224
I looked at survey monkey, but it is a hosted service, and does not allow what I am trying to do.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37837235
What is the database? You mention Joomla, Wordpress and asp - but it can all be done in html/javascript if the server can provide the data...

If the data is not needed from a database but can live in one page, then it can be done in html/JS only
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 37840156
You could do this with rsforms (joomla component) but you'd have to write the onsubmit code yourself. It has a php script area in which to parse the $_POST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 37840178
mplungjan,

Currently the data is in an MSSQL database, but I am not married to that database. If the database can be converted to MySQL, that would work too.
Right now I was just thinking of using Dreamweaver to write html/js code. But if it is easier (or there are already extensions/plugins available) I would do it in either Joomla or WordPress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 37840181
joomla_php,

Can you be more specific about what I would have to do to use Rsforms to solve this problem?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joomla_php earned 500 total points
ID: 37840604
http://www.rsjoomla.com/joomla-extensions/joomla-form.html

This is a form builder. Create the form with your survey questions. Go to form properties, click PHP scripts. In the "Script called on form process" box, retrieve the $_POST values of your customer's submitted form. Do the calculations you specified (counting answers). It's sort of like this

http://www.rsjoomla.com/support/documentation/view-article/496-preview-data-before-submit.html

The big picture is that you can examine th edata and control the subsequent display using this program.

Examples
http://www.rsjoomla.com/support/documentation/view-knowledgebase/34-custom-scripting.html

http://www.rsjoomla.com/support/documentation/view-knowledgebase/32-customizing-rsform-pro.html
0