?
Solved

Cisco SMB Router RV220w's Intervlan Routing Function

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Can't seem to find the info.... though I do find lot of definition regarding the intervlan function... But I am looking for information of application.

Let's say I have 5 vlan's setup, each with a different subnet.

Vlan 1 - 192.168.1.x/24 Manage
Vlan 2 - 192.168.2.x/24 Staff
Vlan 3 - 192.168.3.x/24 Student
Vlan 4 - 192.168.4.x/24 General
Vlan 5 - 192.168.5.x/24 Audio/Video

If i enable Intervlan on say VLAN5, does that mean everything is VLan5 is accessible by other vlans? Or is it that everything can be access by anything IN vlan5?

What does it mean to have a VLAN "Intervlan Routing" Enabled?

Does it mean that If i want to share a printer between two VLANs, I should set up a vlan just for the printer itself, and enable intervlan routing on that printer vlan?

What if i only want the STaff and management to be able to access that printer?

This is on the Cisco RV220W router. on the 1.0.3.5 firmware

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dakren12
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 37840645
Inter-VLAN routing will try to route traffic across all VLANS.  Once this is enabled, you will need to use ACL's (Access Control Lists) to selectively allow or block access to resources.  So you would have an ACL applied to the printer VLAN that allows the staff and management VLAN's, but blocks all other traffic.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dakren12
Dakren12 earned 0 total points
ID: 37840683
I dont think the RV220W has ACL's.... at least not for LAN to LAN....

You can check out the functions of the RV220W here.

https://www.cisco.com/web/sbtg/gui_mockups/RV220W_v1/home.htm

There are "sample" entries, you can't edit them, but you can "add" to see the options, etc.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 39888243
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0