Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restrict users to access only a specific set of web sites

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
We have a laptop in our Ambulance that auto-logs onto our wireless network or the hospitals network.

I want to restrict users to a specific set of web sites, that the user would need in the field.

e.g
weather.com
maps.google.com
iamresponding.com
emscharts.com

I know I can do this in the router, but I need all other clients, wireless and wired to have
unrestricted access.

I thought about using the hosts file and modifying it but it is easier to have a list of sites the user can access rather than try to think of all the websites to block.

How can I accomplish this or is there any recommended utility that would accomplish this? Preferably free.
0
Comment
Question by:frtools
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PatrickITguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 37834615
You can use a Group Policy to accomplish this.  Either a local policy or if they are on a domain a domain policy.  

I am using Group Policy Preferences to set the Security Zone websites to block or allow websites.  

You can also set them as shown in the following link:

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/tag/white-list/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37842953
You could use the hosts file. Enter an invalid DNS server in your network config and add the allowed sites to the hosts file. As long as the user is no local admin (and/or not too technical) that could be an option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frtools
ID: 37843191
We actually don't have a network at the fire hall just peer to peer but I used the content adviser in IE that should be enough as they others are too technical to bypass it.
0