Solved

Is my email address blacklisted?

Posted on 2012-04-11
6
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Are there any websites, where I can check whether my email address is blacklisted? Our domain is not blacklisted - I have checked that. My email messages have been turning-up in spam folders lately and I'd like to check that my email address is not marked as a spam email address somewhere.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 167 total points
ID: 37834602
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 37834776
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx only checks for domain blacklisting
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 167 total points
ID: 37836358
@bobox00,

There is no third party tools or utility which can tell if your email address is blacklisted. All the tools or links available would only be able to tell if your whole domain is blacklisted or not.

If only your email address is getting rejected while sending the email then probably your email address has been put into the Blacklist by the recipient's Email Server Admins and they are rejecting your email.

The simplest way to check this is my sending the email to the recipient, which I believe you would have already done.

Sudeep
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 37837691
Hey Sharma, thanks for your post. I spoke with a techie at Rackspace over the phone and she was able to check with some internal tools, whether my colleague's email address was blacklisted. Would be really cool if such a tool existed somewhere on the www;)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 37839043
@bobox00,

Actually it is not possible since one server can block a particular email address for certain reason however that would not be the case with the other email servers. Hence it would not be universal for everyone. Further it would also be not possible to check each and every email server if the email address is blacklisted.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 166 total points
ID: 37841405
Hi,

We cannot check the specific email id, yes if you want domain and ip to be tested that you can check over the internet.

One more thing what i can mention here is if you dealing with any specific domain than you can put a mail to postmaster to get further resolution.

Rgds,

Sandeep
0