Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How an I distribute my links evenly on my nav bar?

Posted on 2012-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Head out to http://muscularchristianityonline.com/campus/about.php and notice the links on my nav bar, how they're bunched up in the left hand corner. I want to distribute them evenly along my nav bar. While I've played with several settings as far as margin and padding, I'm coming up short.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37834925
On the #nav a add text-align:center;

Remove the width from #nav on line 459.

Then add width: 23%; to the #nav li
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HagayMandel
HagayMandel earned 1000 total points
ID: 37840541
Add the following styles:
To #nav (line #588 in the css file): width:100%;
To #nav li (line #483 in the css file) width: 25%; and margin-left: 0px;
0